Fox2.jpg
 

Fox

Quick facts

Common name: Fox or Red Fox.

Scientific name: Vulpes vulpes

Length: 56 – 86cm

Shoulder height: 35 -46cm

Weight:  5-8kg dependant on whether it is a male or female. 

Colour:  Russet - red fur, white on the neck, with brown/black legs.

Average lifespan: 2-6 years

Origin: Native

Information

  • What they eat: Feed mainly on small rodents such as field mice, voles and rabbits, however, they will also eat birds, insects, earthworms, grasshoppers, beetles, blackberries, plums and mollusks and crayfish, amphibians, small reptiles and fish. almost anything it finds, often eating carrion (dead animal carcass) or preying on new-born lambs in the spring.

  • A fox’s den is normally a burrow underground, also known as an ‘earth’, but they can also live above ground in a cosy hollow. While they are solitary animals, during breeding season (winter) when they court and mate, the dog fox will support the female (vixen) by bringing food for the family (early spring).